Brook Preloader

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

Privacy policy.
This policy applies to the WATERANDLIME LTD
Company Registration No: 11789584.
Registered Office: 41 Old Street, London, United Kingdom.

What personal information do we collect?
Most of the information we collect will be provided by you. This information might include contact details such as your name, address, email address, phone numbers, organisation name and job title. You might also provide information to help us answer a query, or market our services to you.

We may collect additional information about you from public sources, such as LinkedIn profile or Twitter, such as career history, specialisms and interests.

We may collect metadata information, which identifies your computer and tracks your visits and use of our website.

We will use Google Analytics to collect this type of information, so we can assess and improve our website experience. This information is processed in a way that doesn’t identify individuals.

We may also collect information from our email service provider including whether you opened our email and what links you may have clicked on.

How we use your personal information.
We will use your data to provide you with the information, products and services you have requested. Most our communication will be by email. We may use your personal information to:

Respond to enquiries about our services.
Send you updates, newsletters, and sales and marketing materials.
Improve our website experience.
Keep our website secure, and verify compliance with our website terms and conditions.
Comply with any legal process or proceedings.
To contact you to arrange a meeting.
To correspond with you over live work.
To correspond with you over prospective work.
We do not profile your data or allow any third-party marketing to you. We do not share your data, other than with sub-contractors, such as our email broadcast service provider, who abide by strict contractual terms.

Access to your information is restricted to designated employees of WATERANDLIME LTD.

Why do we hold your data?
Holding data allows us to provide a better service for our clients and stakeholders. Every effort is made to minimise the amount of data collected and obtained. And we only ever use data for the purposes for which it was obtained. We rely on the following legitimate interests under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

To identify and contact potential and current clients in relevant job roles.
To receive information and marketing about our products and services.
To communicate to potential and current clients by email, where we have consent to do so, by email, phone and post.
To administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between us and our suppliers, contractors or employees in connection with the performance of a contract.

How long do we keep your information for?
We will keep your information for marketing purposes only as long as we can continue to verify that it is up to date and still relevant for our purposes.
We may keep your information for financial purposes for up to six years.
We may keep your information to comply with legal obligations.

Managing your information:
If you wish to update, change your preferences, or discuss your personal data you can contact us in any of the following ways:
Call the team on 0203 5384 883.
Write to Water&Lime Media, 41, Old Street, London, EC1V 9AE, United Kingdom.
Email hello@waterandlime.co.uk with details of your requirements.

Opting out:
If you no longer want to receive specific communications you can opt out by emailing hello@waterandlime.co.uk with details of the communication(s) you wish to opt out from. Email communications will all carry a direct opt-out link.

If you want to remove your details entirely from our records, please contact us on 0203 5384 883.

We may retain your information on a suppression file if you request to receive no future communication.

Your rights:
You have several rights under data protection legislation.
You can find out more about your rights, or make a complaint, via the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Version:
We will notify you if we make any material changes to this policy. It was last updated in April 2021.

Cookie Policy:

By using our website, you are deemed to consent to our use of cookies. We do not currently use cookies, but in the future, we may use cookies to record your website visits, pages you have visited, and links you have followed. This information will only be used to improve the experience that we deliver by improving content and navigation to and from that content.

You can block our use of cookies by activating the settings in your browser. Please visit allaboutcookies.org where you can find comprehensive information on cookie management and blocking for a wide variety of browsers.

If you block cookies, some aspects of our website might not work properly.

Please note that no internet data transmission is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services.

We have no control over the content or security of any third-party websites we may link to.